الرابــــــــط

بحث عن مستـنــــــــدات

المجلة الدولية للرقابة المالية العامة

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
INTOSAI’s compliance with the obligation to inform according to data protection regulations

Privacy Policy Statement

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us.

We process your data only on the basis of legal provisions and pursuant to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act. This data protection information provides you with the most important aspects of data processing in the framework of our website.

You can also find detailed information on data protection on the official website of the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at).

In the following, we provide you with information on data protection regarding the below-listed areas:

  • Your visit to the website of INTOSAI, web analytics, cookies
  • Contacting us and confirmation of your identity
  • Participation in events/meetings/seminars, right to one’s own image
  • Your rights (e.g. right of access to information, right to rectification, right of erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to object to processing)
  • Contact details of the responsible persons and of the data protection officer
  • Unfounded or excessive claim of rights

Visiting the website of INTOSAI

Personal data (information that is directly linked to you or can be directly linked to you, such as name, address, telephone number etc.) is, in general, not required for the use of this website. However, IP addresses can also be considered as personal data. Consequently, please note that visits to the website of INTOSAI can be recorded for statistical purposes (see below).

Web analytics

Our website uses AWStats, an open source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor accesses. To this end, the IP address, browser and the pages accessed are statistically processed. The data is not forwarded to third-party providers.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small files that are transferred to your terminal device through your web browser. They do not cause any harm.

We use session cookies. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Furthermore, for reasons of reliability and load distribution, a cookie is placed on a device of the network infrastructure with an expiration time of 24 hours. It exclusively contains information disclosing to which device the INTOSAI webserver is or was connected with. This is to ensure that in case of an interruption and a reconnection the session can be continued. This cookie is not read or analysed by any other system components of the INTOSAI website.

If you do not agree with this, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, allowing the use of cookies only in individual cases. You can do this through your browser settings..

If you disable cookies, the functionality of the website may be limited.

Contacting us

If you contact us via post or mail, the data you indicated (e.g. title, academic degree, first name and surname, email address, telephone number) is saved for processing your request and possible further requests. We do not forward this data to third parties without your consent.

Confirmation of identity

In case of doubt and pursuant to Article 12 para 6 of the GDPR we may ask you to provide further information to confirm your identity. This serves the protection of your rights and your privacy.

Storage of personal data in the course of participating in public events/meetings/seminars of INTOSAI

By sending us your registration to participate in an event/meeting/seminar, you give us your explicit consent for the use and processing of your indicated personal data for organizational purposes, for the purpose of documentation and for the purpose of providing you with information on the respective event or on future similar events of the INTOSAI.

We process the following data (if indicated) for organizational purposes, for the purpose of documentation and for the purpose of providing information on the respective event:

title, academic degree, first name and surname, institution, email address, telephone number, postal address, postal code and location, country.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your data provided to us as a participant (if indicated e.g. title, academic degree, first name and surname, institution, email address) are, if applicable, provided to other participants in the form of a list of participants.

As a recipient of such list, you are explicitly informed that the disclosure of the data provided therein to third parties is strictly prohibited.

If, in individual cases, a room reservation is made by INTOSAI and the costs for accommodation are borne by INTOSAI, your data (first name and surname, if applicable also other data relevant for the reservation) is forwarded for this purpose to the respective hotel or accommodation provider.
INTOSAI does not disclose your data to third parties beyond this purpose.

Right to one’s own image

Please note that events/meetings/seminars may be documented photographically or via video recordings. INTOSAI retains the right to use such images (photos) for the purpose of public relations (e.g. publication on the INTOSAI website or in possible future publications).

If you do not agree with the publication of images depicting you in the above-mentioned way, you may let us know at any time. For this purpose, we would kindly ask you to use the following email address: info@rechnungshof.gv.at

Notice: The above-listed data protection provisions (Austrian Data Protection Act and GDPR) are of course also fully applicable to your image (= personal data).

Your rights

You are hereby informed that you can revoke and limit your consent at any time.

Furthermore, you have the right of access to information (Article 15 GDPR), the right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR), the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR), the right to object to processing (Article 21 GDPR) and the right of erasure (Article 17 GDPR) of your data (with the exception of possible statutory provisions/obligations or international agreements/contracts that stipulate the retention of data in an adequate way).

You can contact us at:

INTOSAI General Secretariat
Austrian Court of Audit
Dampfschiffstrasse 2
1031 Vienna
Austria

Tel: +43 1 711718474, 711718323
Fax: +43 1 7180969

intosai(AT)rechnungshof.gv.at

You can contact our data protection officer at:

Tel: +43 1 711718534

datenschutz(AT)rechnungshof.gv.at

Unfounded or excessive claim of rights

Should you make use of one of the above-mentioned rights in a manifestly unfounded or excessive manner, we can, pursuant to Article 12 para 12 (a) of the GDPR charge a reasonable processing fee or refuse to act on your request.

If you deem that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights in any way, you can file a complaint at a supervisory authority. In Austria, such authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.